Privacy Policy

We understand consumers’ concerns with regard to their privacy and we take great care to respect and protect every user’s private information. The personal data that we collect is used only for the purposes of our business in strict accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The data collected helps us to meet our obligations with regard to any policy that the consumer has with us and helps us to provide a high quality service that caters for the needs of the customer. It also enables us to keep you up to date with new products or changes to existing products and make sure that you always have the best product or policy for your needs.

Personal data collected includes your name, address, email address, and telephone number. This information will be used to provide you with information about our policies and products, send you quotes for cover, and provide you with information relating to any existing policy that you have with us.

SAGIC will not disclose any of your personal data to an unrelated third party without your prior consent. However, there are occasions where we may be legally obliged to provide consumer details, such as through a court order.

Please note that by providing us with personal data requested, you consent to the processing of your personal data both by SAGIC and our associated third party providers. Your personal information may also be used for market research and sales data purposes, only if prior consent has been given.

Should you prefer us not to use your personal data for any of the purposes outlined above you can contact us and let us know. In this event we will refrain from using your data for purposes such as market research. However, if you are an existing or new customer we may still need to use this information in relation to your policy with us.